site stats
[…] The offender’s present conduct, including criminal convictions. WebThe hearing shall be held immediately upon the person’s first appearance before the judicial officer unless that person, or the attorney for the Government, seeks a continuance. Except for good cause, a continuance on motion of such person may not exceed five days (not including any intermediate Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday), and a continuance on … graffiti straight letter wecker https://prominentsportssouth.com

DAs frequently using dangerousness hearings Local News ...

WebLENK, J. General Laws c. 276, § 58A, permits the pretrial detention of a defendant, without bail, where the individual poses an ongoing danger such that "no conditions of release will reasonably assure the safety of any other person or the community." To be detained pursuant to a finding of dangerousness prior to trial, a defendant first must be charged … WebUnited States, 137 S. Ct. 886 (2024), the Commonwealth contends that § 58A should not be subject to a rigorous vagueness analysis because the statute only triggers the Commonwealth's